Is Country Life L-Carnitine Caps -- 500 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Cellulose (Capsule Shell), Magnesium Stearate, Silica
Check Country Life L-Carnitine Caps -- 500 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life L-Carnitine Caps -- 500 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct
NOW PSYLLIUM HUSK CAPS 500 MG CAPSULES, 200 CT
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Where to buy
Country Life L-Carnitine Caps -- 500 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


