Is Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- 100% bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- gelatin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Sunflower Lecithin , Purified Water , Titanium Dioxide Color ( Capsule Shell ) . 100% Bovine Gelatin .
Check Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
One A Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamins, Supplement with Vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B6, B12, Vitamin D and Calcium, 65 count
Where to buy
Country Life Maxi-Sorb™ Calcium Magnesium Citrate with Vitamin D is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


