Is Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- mackerel
- sardine
- fish
- anchovy
- contains fish
- bovine gelatin
- gelatin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Carob (Color), Purified Water, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine, Herring, Salmon), Bovine Gelatin
Check Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


