Is Country Life Natural Tropical Papaya Gluten Free -- 200 Chewable Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- magnesium stearate
- glycine
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose, Mannitol, Stearic Acid, Starch, Maltodextrin, Glycine, Natural Flavors, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Cellulose
Check Country Life Natural Tropical Papaya Gluten Free -- 200 Chewable Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Natural Tropical Papaya Gluten Free -- 200 Chewable Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Alka-Seltzer Reliefchews Heartburn + Gas, Tropical Punch, Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Country Life Natural Tropical Papaya Gluten Free -- 200 Chewable Wafers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


