Is Country Natural Beef, Beef Ground 90/10 Brick Pasture Raised Step 4, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef
Check Country Natural Beef, Beef Ground 90/10 Brick Pasture Raised Step 4, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Natural Beef, Beef Ground 90/10 Brick Pasture Raised Step 4, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, HONEST DOGS WITH PASTURE-RAISED BEEF
85% Lean / 15% Fat Angus Ground Beef Steak Burgers, 4 Count, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
Bell & Evans, Chicken Breast Ground Step 2, 16 Ounce
80% Lean / 20% Fat Ground Beef Chuck Patties, 4 Count, 1/3 lb patties, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
Where to buy
Country Natural Beef, Beef Ground 90/10 Brick Pasture Raised Step 4, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Unknown


