Is Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hog casing
- pork
hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, hog casing
Check Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Country Pleasin' Brand Original Authentic Slow Smoked Pork Sausage, Hickory Smoked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


