Is Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hog casings
  • sorbic acid cream
  • cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pork

hog casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sorbic acid cream
cheese
cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Cheese (Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid Cream, Artificial Color, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Hog Casings

Check Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking