Is Country Premium Vegetable Oil Spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (MILK), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check Country Premium Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Premium Vegetable Oil Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Country Premium Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


