Is Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- typical of naturally smoked bacon
typical of naturally smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Product Characteristics: Color/appearance: Meat Pinkish Red In Color, With Fat Being Whitish Tan, Typical Of Naturally Smoked Bacon, Flavor: Salty, Smoky Flavor With A Naturally Smoked Aroma
Check Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Where to buy
Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


