Is Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- typical of naturally smoked bacon
typical of naturally smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Product Characteristics: Color/appearance: Meat Pinkish Red In Color, With Fat Being Whitish Tan, Typical Of Naturally Smoked Bacon, Flavor: Salty, Smoky Flavor With A Naturally Smoked Aroma
Check Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Where to buy
Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


