Is Country Soft Spread Lite Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil <sup>*</sup> (32%), Reconstituted Buttermilk (26%), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin, 476), Flavours (From Milk), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (500, 330), Natural Colours (160b, 100) <sup>1</sup> Minimum

Check Country Soft Spread Lite against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Soft Spread Lite is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking