Is COUNTRY STYLE 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COUNTRY STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Andcarbon Dioxide ! (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes
Check COUNTRY STYLE 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY STYLE 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COUNTRY STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COUNTRY STYLE 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, COUNTRY STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


