Is COUNTRY STYLE THICK SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES & SPICES BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial bacon flavor
- less than 2% of the following: salt, modified corn starch, artificial bacon flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
artificial bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA COLOR, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check COUNTRY STYLE THICK SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES & SPICES BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY STYLE THICK SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES & SPICES BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Sauce · Can


