Is Country Vegetable Pasty Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- pestry margarine
- emulsifier e471
- calcium
pestry margarine
Dietitian noteMargarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (29%), WHEAT Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Onion (15%), Pestry Margarine (Vegetable Oil-Rspo Palm & Rapeseed, Water, Salt, Emulsifier E471, Colour E180b/E100), Sweetcom (5%), Broccoli (5%), Mixed Peppers (5%) (Red, Green And Yellow), Vegetable Oil: Palm, Rapeseed, WHEAT Flour, Salt, Glaze (Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Comflour, Pea Protein, Starch), Vegetable Boullion (Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Parsley Root, Sunflower Oil, Leek, Curcuma, Garlic, Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: E535), Black Pepper, White Pepper
Check Country Vegetable Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Vegetable Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

