Is Country Vegetable Pasty Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- emulsifier e471
- calcium
emulsifier e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (29%), WHEAT Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Onion (15%), Pestry Margarine (Vegetable Oil-Rspo Palm & Rapeseed, Water, Salt, Emulsifier E471, Colour E180b/E100), Sweetcom (5%), Broccoli (5%), Mixed Peppers (5%) (Red, Green And Yellow), Vegetable Oil: Palm, Rapeseed, WHEAT Flour, Salt, Glaze (Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Comflour, Pea Protein, Starch), Vegetable Boullion (Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Parsley Root, Sunflower Oil, Leek, Curcuma, Garlic, Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: E535), Black Pepper, White Pepper
Check Country Vegetable Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Vegetable Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

