Is COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH Gluten Free?

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat germ
- semolina
- wheat, made in a bakery that also processes: milk, soy, tree nuts
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Also Processes: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)
Check COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


