Is COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH Dairy Free?

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- wheat, made in a bakery that also processes: milk, soy, tree nuts
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Also Processes: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)
Check COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


