Is COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH Vegan?

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- wheat, made in a bakery that also processes: milk, soy, tree nuts
- milk
- riboflavin
wheat, made in a bakery that also processes: milk, soy, tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Also Processes: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)
Check COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


