Is COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Also Processes: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)

Check COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking