Is COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • wheat, made in a bakery that also processes: milk, soy, tree nuts

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate tang with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb provides balanced flavor and distinct texture. Commonly used for toasted slices, hearty sandwiches, dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, though some note occasional variability in crust crispness or loaf uniformity across batches and mild, yeasty aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Wheat Germ, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Bakery That Also Processes: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)

Check COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking