Is Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting over vegetables, potatoes, or pasta. Often kept at the table for quick use and incorporated into simple warm or cold recipes routinely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Vinegar, Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Soy.

Check Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking
Soy Free? Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread | Spoonful