Is Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter Soy Free?

Description
Offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, vegetables, popcorn and baking or pan frying where a pronounced butter like taste and melting are desired. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good spreadability and value for everyday use.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, vegetables, popcorn and baking or pan frying where a pronounced butter like taste and melting are desired. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good spreadability and value for everyday use.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


