Is Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, vegetables, popcorn and baking or pan frying where a pronounced butter like taste and melting are desired. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good spreadability and value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking