Is County Bob's Steak Hamburger Chicken Fries Barbecue All Purpose Sauce, 13 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce offers a tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a mild smokiness and smooth, clingy texture that coats burgers, grilled steaks, chicken, and fries evenly. Common uses include marinades, dipping, and sandwich topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, memorable smokiness, and convenient bottle size for everyday backyard grilling and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, (Tomato Paste And Water), Vinegar, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors And Other Spices.

Check County Bob's Steak Hamburger Chicken Fries Barbecue All Purpose Sauce, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

County Bob's Steak Hamburger Chicken Fries Barbecue All Purpose Sauce, 13 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichTopping