Is COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS SALAD INGREDIENTS: COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANOLA OIL, ARTICHOKES, KALAMATA OLIVES, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SULPHITES), GREEN ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, YELLOW PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR (SULPHITES), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT. ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS INGREDIENTS: CHICK PEA, ROASTED RED PEPPER, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. FLAT BREAD INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, CORN BRAN, CORNMEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, POPPYSEEDS. CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW MIX INGREDIENTS: CRANBERRY, ALMOND, CASHEW, PUMPKIN SEEDS.
Check COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
RED POTATO WEDGES & ONIONS SEASONED WITH SALT AND PEPPER OVEN ROASTERS, RED POTATO WEDGES & ONIONS
Sabra Snackers Roasted Red Pepper Hummus with Pretzels, Fresh, 4.56 oz Plastic Cup, Dairy-Free, 129g
Bettergoods Red Petite Potatoes With Olive Oil, Sea Salt And Cracked Pepper
CHICKPEAS, EDAMAME, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, AND CARROTS WITH A SWEET TOUCH OF DRIED CRANBERRIES SALAD, CHICKPEA
Where to buy
COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


