Is Couscous salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • couscous
  • wheat

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (wheat), Fresh tomatoes, Water, Fresh red and green bell peppers, Canola oil, Black olives, Fresh green onions, Fresh parsley, Concentrated lemon juice, Sea salt, Vinegar, Spices, Dehydrated vegetables (red bell peppers, tomatoes), Potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness)

Check Couscous salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Couscous salad is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladOn The Go
Gluten Free? Couscous salad | Spoonful