Is COUSCOUS WITH APPLE & PUMPKIN SEEDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, DRIED APPLES, DRIED CRANBERRIES, TOASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, PARSLEY, CANOLA OIL), LESS THAN 2% RICE CONCENTRATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check COUSCOUS WITH APPLE & PUMPKIN SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruityGarlickyButterySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep