Is Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-sodium glutamate
- disodium inosinate
- enzyme modified cheese
mono-sodium glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cousin Willie's Yellow Gourmet Popcorn, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Cheddar And Blue Cheese Flavors And Enzyme Modified Cheese, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin
Check Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


