Is Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A lemon-lime soda offering bright citrus flavor and lively carbonation, with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly sipped chilled, mixed with spirits or used as a palate-cleansing nonalcoholic option; reviewers often note balanced sweetness, refreshing tang, and satisfying fizziness, while occasionally mentioning subtle aftertaste and convenient packaging available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Filtered Water, Cove Natural Sweetener Blend (Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia), Cove Gut Happy Blend (Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Pink Himalayan Salt, Organic Guar Gum (Prebiotic), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Bacillus Subtilus DE111 (Probiotic), Bacillus coagulans MTCC 5856 (Probiotic), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Flavour.

Check Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go