Is Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyoxymethylene urea
- cetyl dimethicone
- lauroyl lysine
- calcium silicate
polyoxymethylene urea
Dietitian noteImidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Talc, Calcium Silicate, Zinc Stearate, Cetyl Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate, Lauroyl Lysine, Polyethylene, Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Polyoxymethylene Urea, Fragrance/Parfum, Quaternium-15, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Camphor, Menthol, Propylparaben, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Methylparaben, BHT, Mica, Titanium Dioxide. May Contain: Iron Oxides, Carmine, Red 6 Lake, Ultramarines, Red 7 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz
CLASSIC AT HOME SOFT PRETZELS INCLUDES SALT & PRETZEL BUTTER PACKETS, CLASSIC
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 20 oz, 12 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


