Is Covonia Chesty Cough Sugar Free Syrup 150ml Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 15ml dose of cough syrup contains: Guaifenesin 200mg, Also contains: Sweeteners Sorbitol (E420) approximately 3.1g, Sodium Cyclamate, Sodium Saccharin, Colour Ponceau 4R (E124), Anise (E1518), Blackcurrant and Menthol Flavours, See leaflet for further information

Check Covonia Chesty Cough Sugar Free Syrup 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Covonia Chesty Cough Sugar Free Syrup 150ml is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go