Is Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose 1
  • propylene glycol
  • ethanol, sucrose, glucose, propylene glycol
  • sucrose
  • +1 more

sucrose 1

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The active ingredients per 5ml are: Glycerol 1.36g, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Propylene Glycol. Sucrose 1.7g, Glucose 0.3g per 5ml, The other ingredients are: Honey, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Menthol, Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Citric Acid (E330), Caramel (E150), Liquid Glucose, Blackcurrant Flavour (containing Ethanol, Propylene Glycol), Liquorice Liquid Extract and Purified Water

Check Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking