Is Cow & Gate Cauliflower Cheese Baby Food Jar 4m+ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, rice, skimmed milk, cheddar cheese (contains milk), water for allergens please see in bold

Check Cow & Gate Cauliflower Cheese Baby Food Jar 4m+ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate Cauliflower Cheese Baby Food Jar 4m+ is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go