Is Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf extract, citrus aurantium amara (neroli) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, ***butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride, glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, menthyl lactate, coffea robusta (green coffee) seed extract, cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract, camellia sinensis (green tea) leaf extract, punica granatum (pomegranate) extract, calendula officinalis (calendula) flower oil, helichrysum italicum (helichrysum) oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *citrus nobilis (mandarin red) peel oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, coco caprylate, chondrus crispus (carrageenan) extract, caesalpinia spinosa gum, ceratonia siliqua gum, cellulose gum, lactobacillus ferment lysate, lactobacillus ferment, caffeine, cichorium intybus (chicory) root oligosaccharides, hydrolysed hyaluronic acid, tocopherol, sucrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gluconolactone, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, **benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **farnesol. *essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients

Check Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go