Is Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- calcium gluconate
- gluconolactone
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sucrose
- +5 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
***aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf extract, citrus aurantium amara (neroli) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, ***butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride, glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, menthyl lactate, coffea robusta (green coffee) seed extract, cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract, camellia sinensis (green tea) leaf extract, punica granatum (pomegranate) extract, calendula officinalis (calendula) flower oil, helichrysum italicum (helichrysum) oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *citrus nobilis (mandarin red) peel oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, coco caprylate, chondrus crispus (carrageenan) extract, caesalpinia spinosa gum, ceratonia siliqua gum, cellulose gum, lactobacillus ferment lysate, lactobacillus ferment, caffeine, cichorium intybus (chicory) root oligosaccharides, hydrolysed hyaluronic acid, tocopherol, sucrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gluconolactone, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, **benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **farnesol. *essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients
Check Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


