Is Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • squalane
  • glycerin

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (water/eau), citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower water, polyglyceryl-4 caprate, alchemilla vulgaris (lady�s mantle) leaf extract, hypericum perforatum (st john�s wort) leaf extract, achillea millefolium (yarrow) flower extract, squalane (olive), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, parfum (fragrance), *backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle) leaf oil, *salvia sclarea (clary sage) flower oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (***lavender) flower oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf oil, *tilia cordata (linden) flower oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *melissa officinalis (melissa) leaf oil, *valeriana officinalis (valerian) root oil, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **citral, **benzyl benzoate, **farnesol, **benzyl salicylate.�*essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients

Check Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go