Is Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- squalane
- glycerin
squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (water/eau), citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower water, polyglyceryl-4 caprate, alchemilla vulgaris (lady�s mantle) leaf extract, hypericum perforatum (st john�s wort) leaf extract, achillea millefolium (yarrow) flower extract, squalane (olive), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, parfum (fragrance), *backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle) leaf oil, *salvia sclarea (clary sage) flower oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (***lavender) flower oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf oil, *tilia cordata (linden) flower oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *melissa officinalis (melissa) leaf oil, *valeriana officinalis (valerian) root oil, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **citral, **benzyl benzoate, **farnesol, **benzyl salicylate.�*essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients
Check Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


