Is Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • squalane
  • glycerin

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (water/eau), citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower water, polyglyceryl-4 caprate, alchemilla vulgaris (lady�s mantle) leaf extract, hypericum perforatum (st john�s wort) leaf extract, achillea millefolium (yarrow) flower extract, squalane (olive), sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, parfum (fragrance), *backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle) leaf oil, *salvia sclarea (clary sage) flower oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (***lavender) flower oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf oil, *tilia cordata (linden) flower oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *melissa officinalis (melissa) leaf oil, *valeriana officinalis (valerian) root oil, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **citral, **benzyl benzoate, **farnesol, **benzyl salicylate.�*essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients

Check Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cowshed Sleep Body & Pillow Mist is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go