Is Coyo Dairy Free Probiotic Ice Cream Cookies & Cream | 500mL Gluten Free?

Description
Cookies and cream ice cream delivers a sweet vanilla base studded with abundant chocolate cookie pieces, offering a creamy yet firm texture. Commonly enjoyed as a bowl dessert, in milkshakes, or atop pies, reviewers frequently mention pronounced cookie chunks and satisfying sweetness, while some note occasional ice crystals and graininess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- vegetable gum
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies and cream ice cream delivers a sweet vanilla base studded with abundant chocolate cookie pieces, offering a creamy yet firm texture. Commonly enjoyed as a bowl dessert, in milkshakes, or atop pies, reviewers frequently mention pronounced cookie chunks and satisfying sweetness, while some note occasional ice crystals and graininess.
Ingredients
Organic Coconut Milk, Raw Sugar, Chocolate Cookie (12%) (Tapioca, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Rice Bran Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Coconut Water, Chicory Root Fibre, Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Fibre, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Probiotics
Check Coyo Dairy Free Probiotic Ice Cream Cookies & Cream | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coyo Dairy Free Probiotic Ice Cream Cookies & Cream | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


