Is Crab Cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein
  • natural & artificial flavors, salt, soybean oil, calcium carbonate, mirin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Surimi (Fish (Pollock And /Or Whiting), Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mirin (Rice Wine), Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Glycer

Check Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSnackingSandwich