Is CRAB DIP, CRAB Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- whipped cream cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CRAB FLAVORED SEAFOOD (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [SWIMMING CRAB AND/OR SNOW CRAB], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE), WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM]), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRAB BASE (SAUTEED CRAB AND NATURAL CRAB STOCK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE), ONIONS, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, GRANULATED ONION, GROUND NUTMEG, GRANULATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], GROUND MUSTARD, TURMERIC), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check CRAB DIP, CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB DIP, CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


