Is CRAB DIP, CRAB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sauteed crab and natural crab stock
  • contains less than 2% of crab base
  • 2% of crab base
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • whipped cream cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • snow crab
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

sauteed crab and natural crab stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CRAB FLAVORED SEAFOOD (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [SWIMMING CRAB AND/OR SNOW CRAB], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE), WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM]), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRAB BASE (SAUTEED CRAB AND NATURAL CRAB STOCK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE), ONIONS, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, GRANULATED ONION, GROUND NUTMEG, GRANULATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], GROUND MUSTARD, TURMERIC), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CRAB DIP, CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping