Is CRAB DIP, CRAB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of crab base
- sauteed crab and natural crab stock
- snow crab
- contains less than 2% of crab base
- swimming crab and
- natural crab flavor
- alaska pollock
- crab flavored seafood
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
2% of crab base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CRAB FLAVORED SEAFOOD (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [SWIMMING CRAB AND/OR SNOW CRAB], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE), WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM]), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRAB BASE (SAUTEED CRAB AND NATURAL CRAB STOCK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE), ONIONS, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, GRANULATED ONION, GROUND NUTMEG, GRANULATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], GROUND MUSTARD, TURMERIC), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check CRAB DIP, CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB DIP, CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


