Is CRAB SALAD Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites
  • whole eggs

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB MEAT (ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SWEETENERS, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT THE FLAVOR]), ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOYBEAN SALAD OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, RBD), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CRAB SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishSnacking