Is CRAB SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- alaskan pollock
- imitation crab meat
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB MEAT (ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SWEETENERS, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT THE FLAVOR]), ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOYBEAN SALAD OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, RBD), XANTHAN GUM.
Check CRAB SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


