Is CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • anchovies
  • crab meat
  • natural flavor

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, SHRIMP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG AND EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD POWDER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), GLUTEN FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, GUAR GUM), EGGS, SCALLIONS, CORNSTARCH, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES AND TURMERIC), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD, RED PEPPERS, BLACK PEPPERS, BAY (LAUREL) LEAVES, CLOVES, ALLSPICE (PIMENTO), GINGER MACE, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON], PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY]), HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), GARLIC.

Check CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepDipping