Is CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- egg yolk
- eggs
- egg
- mayonnaise
- shrimp
- crab meat
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB MEAT, SHRIMP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG AND EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD POWDER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), GLUTEN FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, GUAR GUM), EGGS, SCALLIONS, CORNSTARCH, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES AND TURMERIC), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD, RED PEPPERS, BLACK PEPPERS, BAY (LAUREL) LEAVES, CLOVES, ALLSPICE (PIMENTO), GINGER MACE, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON], PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY]), HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), GARLIC.
Check CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Patty


