Is Crab Soup, Maryland Style, Semi-Condensed Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- base cream of red crab
base cream of red crab
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Vegetable Mix, Base Cream of Red Crab (Modified Starch, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Tomato, Onion, Potassium Chloride, Carrot, 5 Sodium Ribonucleotide, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor, Amorphous Silicon Dioxde), Crab Meat, Onion.
Check Crab Soup, Maryland Style, Semi-Condensed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Soup, Maryland Style, Semi-Condensed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Crab Soup, Maryland Style, Semi-Condensed is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


