Is Crabragoon Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- cream
- carmine
- cream cheese spread
- artificial crab flavors
- snow crabmeat
- egg whites
- glucono delta lactone
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SNOW CRABMEAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM, CELERY), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), SALTED PLUMS (PLUMS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DRIED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)).
Check Crabragoon Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crabragoon Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


