Is Crabragoon Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese spread
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SNOW CRABMEAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM, CELERY), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT), SALTED PLUMS (PLUMS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DRIED RED PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)).
Check Crabragoon Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crabragoon Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


